Close Menu
    Recent Posts
    • Airtel ARPU Rises to Rs 271 in Q2 FY27 as Postpaid Additions Hit Record
    • Bharti Airtel Q2 Results: Net Profit Rises 31% to Rs 8,888 Crore, Revenue Jumps 16.7%
    • OnePlus ColorOS 17 November Rollout: Eligible Devices and Update Dates
    • Apple iPhone 17 Diwali Deals: Amazon vs Flipkart – Where to Buy?
    • Vi Launches Rs 35 Prepaid Plan With 1GB Data and Two OTT Benefits
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Threads
    TelecomByte
    • Telecom
    • Broadband
    • DTH & OTT
    • Gadgets
    • News
    • Contact Us
    Saturday, 7 November 2026
    TelecomByte
    Home»Telecom»Airtel»Airtel ARPU Rises to Rs 271 in Q2 FY27 as Postpaid Additions Hit Record
    Airtel

    Airtel ARPU Rises to Rs 271 in Q2 FY27 as Postpaid Additions Hit Record

    Airtel's mobile ARPU increased to Rs 271 in Q2 FY27, while the company added a record 1.2 million postpaid customers. Check its smartphone data customer growth and performance against Jio.
    Lingraj SahuBy Lingraj Sahu07/November/2026No Comments5 Mins Read
    Airtel_5G
    Share
    Facebook Twitter Threads Copy Link LinkedIn WhatsApp Email

    Bharti Airtel continued to strengthen its premium mobile customer base during the second quarter of FY2026-27, with its average revenue per user (ARPU) increasing to Rs 271. The telecom operator also recorded its highest-ever quarterly postpaid net additions, adding 1.2 million customers during the September 2026 quarter.

    Airtel’s mobile ARPU increased from Rs 256 in Q2 FY26 to Rs 271 in Q2 FY27, representing annual growth of approximately 5.9%. On a sequential basis, ARPU improved from Rs 264 in the June 2026 quarter.

    The results highlight Airtel’s strategy of attracting higher-value customers through premium prepaid and postpaid plans, while expanding smartphone data usage and digital services.

    Airtel ARPU Increases 5.9% to Rs 271

    ARPU is one of the most closely watched performance indicators for telecom operators because it measures the average monthly revenue generated per user.

    Airtel reported the following mobile ARPU figures:

    QuarterAirtel ARPU
    Q2 FY27Rs 271
    Q1 FY27Rs 264
    Q2 FY26Rs 256
    Year-on-year growth5.9%
    Quarter-on-quarter growth2.7%

    The improvement indicates that Airtel generated more average revenue per mobile customer than in the corresponding period last year.

    The company has been focusing on premiumisation, encouraging customers to move towards higher-value prepaid recharges and postpaid connections. Better customer mix and increasing mobile data consumption have also supported its performance.

    However, ARPU growth should not automatically be interpreted as evidence of a tariff increase. Changes in customer mix, plan selection, usage and other revenue factors can also influence the metric.

    Airtel Adds 1.2 Million Postpaid Customers in Q2

    Airtel’s postpaid business delivered a strong performance during the September quarter.

    The company added 1.2 million postpaid customers on a net basis, describing it as its strongest quarterly addition performance. Its total postpaid customer base increased to approximately 31.2 million.

    Airtel has been strengthening its postpaid proposition through family plans and additional digital benefits.

    During the quarter, the operator expanded the benefits available with its Rs 999 and above family postpaid plans. The enhanced offering includes Apple’s expanded iCloud+ benefits, Apple TV and Apple Arcade.

    The strategy is designed to make postpaid plans more attractive by combining mobile connectivity with entertainment, cloud storage and other digital services.

    For Airtel, increasing the share of higher-value postpaid customers can support revenue per user and improve customer retention.

    Smartphone Data Customers Reach 304.6 Million

    Airtel also reported continued growth in its smartphone data customer base.

    The operator added 2.9 million smartphone data customers during Q2 FY27 and 18.8 million over the past year. Its total smartphone data customer base reached 304.6 million.

    These customers accounted for approximately 81% of Airtel’s total mobile customer base.

    The increase is important because smartphone users generally consume more mobile data and are potential customers for higher-value connectivity plans.

    Airtel’s monthly mobile data consumption also increased significantly.

    Data MetricQ2 FY27
    Smartphone data customers304.6 million
    Smartphone data customer share81%
    Quarterly net additions2.9 million
    Annual net additions18.8 million
    Monthly data consumption per customer36.5GB
    Annual growth in data traffic36.5%

    Average monthly data usage reached 36.5GB per customer, compared with 28.3GB in Q2 FY26.

    Total mobile data traffic increased 36.5% year-on-year to 31,813 petabytes.

    The increase reflects rising demand for video streaming, social media, online gaming, digital payments and other data-intensive services.

    Why Airtel Is Focusing on Premium Customers

    The Indian telecom market has become increasingly dependent on mobile data, 5G connectivity and digital services. Operators are therefore looking beyond basic subscriber additions to improve revenue generated from each customer.

    Airtel’s premiumisation strategy has several components:

    • Encouraging customers to upgrade to higher-value prepaid plans.
    • Expanding its postpaid and family-plan portfolio.
    • Adding entertainment and cloud-storage benefits.
    • Improving network coverage and mobile data experience.
    • Attracting customers who consume more mobile data.

    The company’s record postpaid additions suggest that the strategy is gaining traction.

    However, sustaining ARPU growth will also depend on customer affordability, competitive pricing and the ability to retain subscribers.

    Airtel vs Jio: Which Operator Has Higher ARPU?

    Airtel reported mobile ARPU of Rs 271 in Q2 FY27, while Reliance Jio reported ARPU of Rs 218.8 for the same quarter.

    MetricAirtelJio
    Q2 FY27 ARPURs 271Rs 218.8
    Q1 FY27 ARPURs 264Rs 215.6
    Q2 FY26 ARPURs 256Rs 211.4
    Annual growth5.9%3.5%

    Airtel maintained a higher reported ARPU than Jio. The difference was Rs 52.2 per month in Q2 FY27.

    Both operators recorded year-on-year ARPU growth, indicating that higher-value plans and increasing data usage remain important parts of their business strategies.

    However, ARPU alone does not establish which operator has the stronger overall business. Subscriber scale, network investment, operating margins, customer additions and broadband performance also need to be considered.

    What Airtel’s Q2 Performance Means for Customers

    Airtel’s Q2 FY27 results show that the company is continuing to prioritise premium mobile customers, postpaid subscriptions and higher data consumption.

    For existing customers, the results do not automatically mean an immediate increase in recharge prices. However, Airtel’s focus on premium plans and bundled digital benefits could influence how it develops its prepaid and postpaid offerings in the future.

    The operator’s ability to maintain its ARPU advantage while attracting new customers will be important in the coming quarters.

    With ARPU reaching Rs 271 and postpaid additions hitting a quarterly record, Airtel has delivered a strong performance in the premium mobile segment.

    Airtel ARPU Airtel Mobile Revenue Airtel Postpaid Airtel Postpaid Customers Airtel Q2 FY27 Results Airtel vs Jio telecom news India
    Share. Facebook Twitter Telegram Email
    Lingraj Sahu
    • Website
    • Facebook
    • X (Twitter)
    • Instagram
    • LinkedIn

    Technology and telecom writer covering India’s telecom industry, 5G, smartphones, consumer technology, digital services, and emerging technology trends. At TelecomByte, he focuses on breaking industry developments, product launches, regulatory updates, and technology news, with an emphasis on factual reporting and source-based analysis.

    Related Posts

    Bharti Airtel Q2 Results: Net Profit Rises 31% to Rs 8,888 Crore, Revenue Jumps 16.7%

    06/November/2026

    Vi Launches Rs 142, Rs 156 and Rs 158 Voice-Only Recharge Plans

    04/November/2026

    Jio Launches Rs 15 Unlimited 5G Data Pack With 24-Hour Validity

    04/November/2026
    Add A Comment
    Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

    Recent Posts
    • Airtel ARPU Rises to Rs 271 in Q2 FY27 as Postpaid Additions Hit Record
    • Bharti Airtel Q2 Results: Net Profit Rises 31% to Rs 8,888 Crore, Revenue Jumps 16.7%
    • OnePlus ColorOS 17 November Rollout: Eligible Devices and Update Dates
    • Apple iPhone 17 Diwali Deals: Amazon vs Flipkart – Where to Buy?
    • Vi Launches Rs 35 Prepaid Plan With 1GB Data and Two OTT Benefits

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest telecom, technology, 5G, and industry news delivered to your inbox.

    TelecomByte Logo

    Explore

    • Home
    • Telecom
    • 5G
    • Gadgets
    • Broadband

    About TelecomByte

    • About TelecomByte
    • Our Authors & Editorial Team
    • Editorial Policy
    • Corrections Policy
    • Contact Us

    Legal & Policies

    • Privacy Policy
    • Disclaimer
    • Acceptable Use Policy
    • DMCA Policy

    Stay Connected

    • facebook
    • twitter / X
    • Google News
    © 2020- 2026 TelecomByte. All Rights Reserved

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.